OXID Community Forum

> International Forums > Newbies > Product Export Stop Working
Login
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread: Product Export Stop Working


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
#Top   #1  
Old 02-23-2012, 02:27 PM
awaisqarni awaisqarni is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 50
awaisqarni is on a distinguished road
Default Product Export Stop Working

hi in the admin panel of oxid, the product export under service has stopped working.
First When I go to that page, select categories and other parameters, and click on start export button it shows above the number of products being exported during process and after exported it gave me a link. When I click on that click I am having exported products in my browser. But now suddenly it has stopped working. I am working on some related issue and I am sure that I have not edit any of the file related to it.

Even then I have replaced all files but couldn't get it. When I press start export button, I cannot see any thing (which shows exported products and link). When I go to export directory, I can see the file but with 0 KB size.

What is wrong and how can I fix this,

Regards,
Awais Qarni
Reply With Quote
#Top   #2  
Old 02-23-2012, 03:50 PM
Hebsacker's Avatar
Hebsacker Hebsacker is offline
Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Freie Republik Hohenlohe
Posts: 11,641
Hebsacker is on a distinguished road
Default AW: Product Export Stop Working

check the file / folder permissions and set to 777 for evaluating
__________________
Ray
www.stahlwarenhaus-hebsacker.de______________._.__Tipps zur Forensuche
www.haller-stahlwaren.de____________________._____Tipps zum Forum
_________________________________________._____Forum für Dummies
Reply With Quote
#Top   #3  
Old 02-24-2012, 10:36 AM
awaisqarni awaisqarni is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 50
awaisqarni is on a distinguished road
Default Re: AW: Product Export Stop Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebsacker View Post
check the file / folder permissions and set to 777 for evaluating
Hi Hebsacker thanks for your reply. But I am working on localhost. I am astonished by the behaviour of the system. Today I have set up another project on local host because previous one is still not working due to above mentioned problem.

Now In newly generated project the product export was working. I want to understand the flow of the product export so I put a die() e 448 in the dynexportbase class (prepareExport function) to check the $heaptable variable. I checked that, then I removed the die() from the file. But after that when I run the productexport it again stopped working.

I have deleted all files in temp folder, clear cookies and sessions of browsers but nothing happen? What is this behaviour? What should I do? Is this some kind of bug? Or I have to delete some file or any thing else to get rid off this problem?

Regards,

Awais Qanri
Reply With Quote
#Top   #4  
Old 02-24-2012, 10:47 AM
Hebsacker's Avatar
Hebsacker Hebsacker is offline
Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Freie Republik Hohenlohe
Posts: 11,641
Hebsacker is on a distinguished road
Default AW: Product Export Stop Working

did you refresh VIEWS after the change as well?

Backend -> Service -> Tools
__________________
Ray
www.stahlwarenhaus-hebsacker.de______________._.__Tipps zur Forensuche
www.haller-stahlwaren.de____________________._____Tipps zum Forum
_________________________________________._____Forum für Dummies
Reply With Quote
#Top   #5  
Old 02-27-2012, 02:25 PM
awaisqarni awaisqarni is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 50
awaisqarni is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Product Export Stop Working

OO Solved. This was due to the wrong entry in adminpanel->core settings->system->moduel for module entry. I was doing entry like
Code:
oxarticle=>froomerce_fconnect/froomerce_fconnect
which is wrong.
I have written this because I saw the oxid module that was related to articles. On left side the oxarticle means it will find the oxarticle class in admin folder. So here put your own class name. I changed to above to
Code:
froomerce_fconnect=>froomerce_fconnect/froomerce_fconnect
Due to above wrong entry my product listing and product export section went to off. This answer if for others who face the same problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
export, product, stop, working

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Nicht Sichtbar
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Product Export Guidelines awaisqarni Newbies 6 02-21-2012 12:56 PM
Product Export Fail ocampbell Newbies 3 07-28-2011 09:28 PM
Product search by product description (oxartextends) tmikla Newbies 5 05-25-2011 04:48 PM
Import and Export Product boongui Developers 4 03-31-2011 10:46 AM
Export Mehrsprachiger Produkte - Export pro Sprache M. Köhler Entwickler 1 08-29-2010 02:11 PM

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:29 PM.