OXID Community Forum

> International Forums > Installation and configuration > OXID CE 4.5 and multiple domains
Login
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread: OXID CE 4.5 and multiple domains


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
#Top   #1  
Old 03-04-2012, 07:30 PM
karlis1989's Avatar
karlis1989 karlis1989 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Latvia
Posts: 20
karlis1989 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to karlis1989
Default OXID CE 4.5 and multiple domains

Right, can't quite figure out why this keeps re-occuring ... 1 physical installation of OXID CE 4.5 which is suppose to be available to be accessed from 2 different domains(same domain name, but different countries). OXID is functional and does work, i also have modified the Configuration file to have this in it for multiple domain name use(cheers for keeping old posts in this forum btw, saved me time looking for this same code line actually):
PHP Code:
        if ($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] == 'URL#1')
        {
         
$this->sShopURL 'URL#1';
        } else {
         
$this->sShopURL 'URL#2';
        } 
But what happens is that when ever i access OXID trough "URL#1" every link in the interface has links to "URL#2" so you end up "jumping over"(so to speak) to that domain ... any ideas why is this happening and can i tell OXID to stick with the domain name that it was originally addressed trough. It's not causing any errors or anything, it simply may cause some confusion for the customers as well as it represents a flawed experience for interacting with the website.
Reply With Quote
#Top   #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:49 PM
Marco Steinhaeuser's Avatar
Marco Steinhaeuser Marco Steinhaeuser is offline
Community Guide @ OXID
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10,864
Marco Steinhaeuser is on a distinguished road
Default Re: OXID CE 4.5 and multiple domains

Hello Karlis,

from a SEO site of view it doesn't make sense to have the same content on different URLs. Also, actually the CE is not capable for Multistores. If you use different languages in this countries (for example for Latvian and Lithuanian), you can set different URLs up for each language. This shall work properly.

Regards
__________________
Marco
http://about.me/marco.steinhaeuser

Will ignore unsolicited support requests via PM, email or IM.
Reply With Quote
#Top   #3  
Old 03-05-2012, 07:54 PM
karlis1989's Avatar
karlis1989 karlis1989 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Latvia
Posts: 20
karlis1989 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to karlis1989
Default Re: OXID CE 4.5 and multiple domains

Ah, i see ... so having two multiple domains but 1 physical setup is not going to work out at all as i had hoped, oh well - case closed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
domains, multiple, multiple domains

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Nicht Sichtbar
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 differents domains access for 1 shop frajade Installation and configuration 4 10-04-2011 01:21 PM
Problem mit Umlaut-Domains avenger Allgemeines 3 01-17-2011 07:55 AM
gleicher Shop auf zwei Domains Chrif Installation und Konfiguration 12 09-24-2010 12:10 PM
Vorsicht: Abzocke mit .co.de Domains simply because Allgemeines 7 12-15-2009 04:52 PM
htaccess mehrere Domains Shopperin Newbies 7 08-03-2009 11:32 PM

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:04 PM.